CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353

Ms. Brooke Ballenger
2796 Central Ave.
Memphis, TN 38111

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf and man’s tie from Estonia.

Dear Ms. Ballenger:

In your letter dated September 24, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples are a woman’s scarf and a man’s tie. The scarf is composed of woven 100% silk fabric. The rectangle shaped scarf measures approximately 48” x 11”. The outer shell of the tie is composed of woven 100% silk fabric. You provide no information regarding the weight or composition of the interlinings.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 1.2% ad valorem.

You provide only enough information to classify the tie at the 8-digit HTS level.

The applicable subheading for the man’s tie will be 6215.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Estonia are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division